The music, dance and theater festival sees dancers take to the stage

In this festival gallery, we have some of the winners of the first dance classes.

Scroll through the image gallery above to see more…

Over the past week it was the turn of the dancers to show off their skills and there was a wide range of classes in ballet, modern dance, tap and national dance.

We received dozens of photos sent to the County Press so far and we’re featuring as much as we can online and in the newspaper.

Here are some results for early dance classes on March 12, 13, 14 and 15 – and scroll down history if you want to send your photo and your details too!

Dance class, Saturday March 12, 2022

Class 330 Modern Group 15 and under

1st Joel Morris Dance Academy 84

Class 339 Freestyle Group 15 and under

1st Joel Morris Dance Academy 84

Class 310 Singing & Solo Dance 16 years and over

1st Gracie Adams 88

2nd Daisy-May Hanvey 87

3rd Lucy Turkish 86

Class 212 Ballet Solo 15 years old

1st Lily Wheeler 85

2nd Bethany Kelly 84

3rd Beth Morgan Huws 83

Class 277 Tap Solo 14 years old

1st Ruby Huntley 88

Tied for 2nd Frankie Adams, Josie Vassie 87

3rd Megan Beynon 86

Class 227 National Solo 16 years and over

1stJodie Richardson 87

2nd Tilly Kilby 86

3rd Annis Buick 85

Class 243A Greek Solo 13-14 years old

1st Josie Vassie 87

2nd Lulu Darrer 86

Tied for 3rd Bethany Ashley, Lucy Kelly 85

Class 309 Singing and Solo Dance 15 years old

1st Lily Wheeler 88

2nd Josie Flack 87

3rd Bethany Kelly 86

Class 248 Classic Duo 22 and under

1st Abbie Sykes, Maddie Morgan-Huws 89

2nd Josie Vassie, Tilly Kilby 87

Class 332 Lyrical Modern Group 22 and under

1st studio MLD 85

Class 239 Solo Character 16+

1st Tilly Kilby 85

2nd Abbie Sykes 84

3rdJodie Richardson 83

Class 211 Ballet Solo 14 years old

1st Jasmine Willetts 86

2nd Erin Plimey 85

3rd Charlotte Paine 84

Class 276 Tap Solo 13 years

1st Chloe Bryant 88

2nd Evie-Lee Crabb 87

Tied for 3rd Raige Bedford, Millie Hopwood 86

Class 226 National Solo 15 years old

1st Brooke Lucas 86

2nd Lily Wheeler 85

Tied for 3rd Madison Nixon, Bo Wakley 84

Class 289 Modern Solo 14 years old

1st Grace Homeyard 88

Tied for 2nd Lulu Darrer, Ruby Huntley 87

3rd Frankie Adams 86

Class 356 Modern Improvisation

Tied for 1st Madison Nixon, Megan Beynon, Josie Vassie

Class 307 Singing & Solo Dance 13 years old

1st Millie Hopwood 87

2nd Lucy Kelly 86

Tied for 3rd Edith Marvin, Chloe Bryant 85

Class 316 tap duo 22 years and under

1st Daisy-May Hanvey, Gracie Adams 89

2nd Josie Vassie, Tilly Kilby 88

3rd Tullalah Mason, Holly Ward 85

Class 348 Singing and dancing group 15 and under

1st MLD Studio 85

Class 236 Solo Character Age 13

1st Mia Mandale 86

2nd Lucy Kelly 85

3rd Emilie Martin 84

Class 264 Contemporary/modern ballet duo 22 and under

1st Bethany Kelly, Lulu Darrer 85

Class 245 Contemporary Solo 15 years and over

1st Tilly Kilby 88

2nd Megan Horn 87

3rd Lily Wheeler 86

Class 294 Lyrical Modern Solo 13-14 years old

1st Lulu Darrer 87

2nd Josie Vassie 86

3rd Charlotte Paine 85

Class 322 tap group 22 and under

1st Dance School Ker-Mel 87

Sunday, March 13, 2022

Class 324 Modern Duo 15 and under

1st Bethany Kelly, Lulu Darrer 87

2nd Grace Homeyard, Francesca Taylor 86

3rd Josie Vassie, Brooke Lucas 85

Class 213 Ballet Solo 16 years and over

1st Abbie Sykes 89

2nd Maddie Morgan-Huws 88

3rdJodie Richardson 85

Class 237 Solo Character Age 14

1st Lulu Darrer 88

2nd Bethany Ashley 87

3rd Grace Homeyard 86

Class 355 Classic Improvisation

1st Megane Beynon

Class 357 tap improvisation

Tied for 1st Madison Nixon, Chloe Bryant

Class 275 Tap Solo 12 years

1st Pennerie Savannah 86

2nd Isla-Faye Wren 85

3rd Ruby Rutherford 84

Class 250 Classic Trio/Quatuor 15 and under

1st Ava Cowan, Emily Martin, Erin Plimey 88

2nd Beth Morgan-Huws, Jasmine Willetts, Charlotte Paine 87

Tied for 3rd Mia Mandale, Rosie Jeffery, Leilani Dixcey & Isobelle Rickman, Brooke Legg, Chloe Redman-Sly 86

Class 251 Classical Trio/Quatuor 22 and under

1st Olivia Vowles, Bethany Kelly, Lulu Darrer 87

2nd Olivia Vowles, Bethany Kelly, Lulu Darrer, Bethany Ashley 85

Class 342 Singing & Dancing Duo 15 and under

1st Frankie Adams, Olivia Gatrell 88

2nd Charlotte Paine, Josie Flack 87

3rd Chloe Bryant, Amber Fisher 86

Class 353 tap choreography

1st stone of Libby 85

2nd Madison Nixon 83

Class 291 Modern Solo Ages 16 and up

1st Abbie Sykes 88

2nd Tilly Kilby 87

Tied for 3rd Gracie Adams, Lucy Turk 86

Class 223 National Solo 12 years old

1st Matilda Russel 85

2nd Ruby Rutherford 84

Tied for 3rd Millie Moran, Lacey Collier 83

Class 308 Singing and Solo Dance 14 years old

1st Frankie Adams 88

Tied for 2nd Lulu Darrer, Ruby Huntley 87

3rd Charlotte Paine 86

Class 242 Greek Solo

1st Brooke Legg 87

2nd Chloe Redman-Sly 86

3rd Matilda Russel 85

Class 290 Modern Solo 15 years

1st Lily Wheeler 87

2nd Josie Flack 87

3rd Georgina Davis-Champ 85

Class 209 Ballet Solo 12 years old

1st Chloe Redman-Sly 86

2nd Brooke Legg 85

3rd Ruby Rutherford 84

Class 278 Tap Solo 15 years

1st Lily Wheeler 86

2nd Bethany Kelly 85

3rd Brooke Lucas 84

Class 225 National Solo 14 years old

1st Josie Vassie 85

Tied for 2nd Lulu Darrer, Megan Beynon 84

Class 247 Classic Duo 15 and under

1st Beth Morgan-Huws, Jasmine Willetts 87

2nd Chloe Redman-Sly, Brooke Legg 86

Tied for 3rd Ava Cowan, Emily Martin & Chloe Redman-Sly, Brooke Legg 85

Class 279 Tap Solo Ages 16 and up

1st Tilly Kilby 89

2nd Lucia Turkish 88

Tied for 3rd Gracie Adams, Daisy-May Hanvey 86

Monday, March 14, 2022

Class 280 Modern Solo 5 years

1st Eden District 82

2nd Bellalee Baldacchino 81

3rd Amelie Pankhurst 80

Class 203 Ballet Solo 6 years old

1st Sophie Redman-Sly 83

2nd Honey Earles 82

Class 267 Baby Stage Solo 4 years and under

1st Nico Taylor 83

2nd Dacey Ballinger 82

Tied for 3rd Ettie Ward, Monroe Moore 81

Class 299 Solo Singing and Dancing 5 years

1st Bellalee Baldacchino 84

2nd Eden Ward 82

Tied for 3rd Amélie Pankhurst, Jessica Lishman 81

Class 230 Solo Character Age 7

1st Emma Willey 83

2nd Eliza Gaterell 82

3rd Isabelle Roberts 81

Class 281 Modern Solo 6 years

1st Lana Fallon 84

2nd Primrose Ayling

Tied for 3rd Millie Roger, Annabelle Byrne 83

Class 201 Baby Classic Solo 4 years and under

1st Monroe Moore 81

2nd Dacey Ballinger 80

3rd Isabelle Chivers 79

Class 218 National 7 years old

1st Eliza Gaterell 84

2nd Emma Willey 83

3rd Isabelle Roberts 82

Class 311 Acro Solo 10 years and under

1st Lily Williams 85

2nd Emma Willey 83

Tied for 3rd Mary Couzens, Kayla Brien 82

Class 268 Tap Solo 5 years

1st Bellalee Baldacchino 82

2nd Amelie Pankhurst 81

3rd Nico Taylor 80

Class 301 Singing and dancing solo 7 years

1st Eliza Gaterell 84

2nd Emma Willey 82

3rd Isabelle Roberts 81

Class 229 Solo Character Age 6

1st Honey Earles 84

2nd Dominique Ochoa Clark 82

3rd Kacey Adkins 80

Class 216 National Solo 5 years

1st Amelie Pankhurst 82

2nd Ruby Randall 81

3rd Jessica Lishman 79

Class 240A Greek Solo 7 years and under

1st Sophie Redman-Sly 84

Tied for 2nd Eliza Gaterell, Honey Earles 83

3rd Emma Willey 82

Class 333 Duo Freestyle 11 and under

1st Jessica Burfitt, Lily Williams 83

2nd Daisy Miles, Coral Metcalfe 82

Class 249 Classical Trio/Quartet 11 and under

1st Annabelle Smith, Sadie Newnham, Ellen Carefree 85

2nd Martha Kendall, Heaven-Lea Dixcey, Lianna Murray 84

3rd Tillulah Downden, Gabrielle Lobato, Libby Kirby 83

Class 313 Acro Solo Ages 13 and up

1st Chloe Neale 85

2nd Willow Mander 84

Class 362 Novice Stage Solo 11 years and under

1st Cecily Wreford 84

May 2 McCathie 83

Class 334 Duo Freestyle 15 and under

1st Gracie Ross, Charlotte Radford

2nd Rebecca Metcalfe, Alistair Hilsum

Tied for 3rd Chloe Neale, Yvie Partridge & Willow Mander, Liberty Brien 84

Class 358 special dance

1st crew of The Way Forward show

Tuesday, March 15, 2022

Class 270 Tap Solo 7 years

1st Emma Willey 85

2nd Noah Simpson 84

Tied for 3rd Isabella Roberts, Eliza Gaterell 83

Class 220 National Solo 9 years old

1st Lily-Mai Green 86

2nd Amelia Hylands 84

Singing and dancing solo class 302

1st Maddie Moore 85

2nd Siena Wilkes 84

3rd Skye Kennard 83

Class 204 Ballet Solo 7 years old

1st Kenzie Madden 84

Tied for 2nd Emma Willey, Eliza Gaterell 83

3rd Ava Kennedy-Payne 82

Class 292 Lyrical Modern Solo 10 years old and under

1st Eleanor Maid 85

2nd Poppy Arnold 84

3rd Lily Williams 83

Class 241 Greek Solo 9-10 years old

1st Emilie Wallis 85

2nd Paige Legg 84

Tied for 3rd Lily-Mai Green, Carissa Renders, Connie Bell 83

Class 246 Classic Duo 11 and under

1st Annabelle Smith, Sadie Newnham 86

2nd Olivia Menzies, Emma Willey 85

Tied for 3rd Lily-Mai Green, Eliza Gaterell & Joel Barlow, Erin O’Donnell 84

Class 271 Tap Solo 8 years

1st Siena Wilkes 85

Tied for 2nd Skye Kennard, Maddie Moore 84

3rd Katy Trafford 82

Class 282 Modern Solo 7 years

1st Noah Simpson 85

2nd Eliza Gaterell 84

3rd Emma Willey 83

Class 232 Solo Character Age 9

1st Olivia Menzies 85

2nd Lily-May Green 84

3rd Jazzmin Childerstone 83

Class 221 National Solo 10 years old

1st Emilie Wallis 85

2nd Havannah-Mae Millward-Jenkins 84

Tied for 3rd Connie Bell, Carissa Renders 83

Class 206 Ballet Solo 9 years old

1st Lily-Mai Green 86

2nd Joel Barlow 85

3rd Elisa Wandsworth 84

Class 283 Modern Solo 8 years

1st Maddie Moore 87

2nd Martha Kendall 85

3rd Skye Kennard 84

Class 233 Solo Character 10 years

1st Jersey-Rose Gardner 87

2nd Havannah-Mae Millward-Jenkins 86

3rd Emilie Wallis 85

Class 293 Lyrical Modern Solo 11-12 years old

1st Jessica Stevens 85

2nd Rosie Attrill 83

3rd Alesia Lazar 82

Class 207 Ballet Solo 10 years

1st Jersey-Rose Gardner 88

2nd Sadie Newnham 87

3rd Havannah-Mae Millward-Jenkins 86

Class 254 Classic Group 22 and under

1st Joel Morris Dance Academy 88

2nd Joel Morris Dance Academy 86

If you would like your festival success to be showcased, Just click the submissions box below to send us photos and details!


Source link

Comments are closed.