Gig guide: live music across Ireland this week (March 28 – April 3)

Here are some of the best gigs happening across Ireland this week…

Belfort:
James Arthur: Ulster Hall

Cork:
The Staves: Cyprus Avenue
Captain Kangaroo: Crane Lane

Dublin:
Islands of the future: rue Vicar
Tom Grennan: 3Olympia Theater
Overnight for Ukraine (Aonair, Krisdeberg, Mik Pyro and more): Whelan’s
NOFOMO #4: The Big Social

Belfort:
Tom Grennan: Ulster Hall

Cork:
Shampain: Cyprus Avenue
Briony and Hugh Dillon: Crane Lane

Dublin:
Future Islands: Vicar Street
James Arthur: 3Olympia Theater
Griff: The Academy
Dayglow: the button factory
Less than Jake: Whelan’s
Fuze, The Decades & Candys Guilt: Upstairs at Whelan’s
Piano Day (Anna Mullarkey, BK Pepper, Brian Crosby, Gareth Quinn Redmond and more): The Grand Social

Limerick:
BLOKES45: Pharmacy

Newry:
Makem and Clancy: Hotel Canal Court

Wicklow:
Jennifer Stumm: Mermaid Arts Centre, Bray

Belfort:
Eddi Reader: Ulster Hall

Cork:
Tebi Rex: Avenue Winthrop
999999999: Cyprus Avenue
Warm Blooded Animals: Crane Lane

Dublin:
Curtis HardingWhelan’s
The Beths: The Great Social
Emily Cavanagh: The Sugar Club
Sarah Crean: The Worker’s Cellar
Long and Fat: Upstairs at Whelan’s

Galway:
Getz, Cascando and Kettle Boilers (Up In Arms #2): Club Áras na nGael

Limerick:
Decapitated: Dolan’s Warehouse
Buí: check-in room

Belfort:
Get On It #2 (ROE, CBAKL & Dark Tropics): Oh Yeah Music Center
Walt Disco: Voodoo

Cork:
Oíche Don Úcráin (A Night for Ukraine): City Hall
Stuart Wilde and the Birdmen: Crane Lane

Derby:
Conor Scott: Sandinos

Dublin:
Aurora: 3Olympia Theater
Sorcha Richardson: The Academy
Inni-K: Whelan’s
Crispr Kid: The Big Social
Phelim Drew + Ger Kiely: The Grand SocialBedrooms: Upstairs at Whelan’s
Decapitated / Signs of the Swarm / Precursor: Opium
Los Amigos Invisibles: the button factory
Niall McCabe: The Workman’s Club Vintage Room
Barefoot Magicians/Luna Pattern/The Macarons/Ruin Family Vacation: Fibber Magees

Galway:
999999999: Monroe Live

Limerick:
Mango x Mathman: Dolan’s Warehouse
Pauric O’Meara: Upstairs at Dolan’s
OnLock, Owen Alfred, XoLu and more: recording room

Sligo:
Mall Catch: Lola Montez

Belfort:
BLK. + T78: The telegraph building
Paul Dunlea Quartet: Scott’s Jazz Club

Cork:
Houseplants: Cyprus Avenue
Brian Kennedy: Church of the Sea, Ballycotton

Dublin:
Stormzy: 3Arena
Gemma Dunleavy: 3Olympia Theater
Robert Grace: The Academy
Bitch Falcon: Whelan’s
Pauric O’Meara: The great social
Phelim Drew + Ger Kiely: The Big Party
Navy: Academy 2
The Waking Blues: The Worker’s Cellar
Justin Strauss: Goosetooth
The Last Vinci: Upstairs at Whelan’s
Walt Disco: House of Sound
Skream and DART: here and now
Villa Strangiato (Rush Tribute): Lost Lane

Galway:
The Mary Wallopers: Roisin Dubh
Lost Boys x Jossle: Monroe’s Live
Craic Sabbath: Monroe’s Live

Kildare:
Mark Blair: Again Naas

Laois:
Valves, paper planes and shades: Kavanagh’s, Portlaoise

Limerick:
Sharon Shannon, Frances Black and Mary Coughlan: University Concert Hall
Concert for Ukraine: Dolan’s Warehouse
Sauce Age Queens (QOTSA Tribute): Pharmacia
Dan Walsh, Ice Bear & Cathal MacGabhann: recording room

Louth:
Grainne Duffy: Spirit Store, Dundalk

Mayo:
Damien Dempsey: Theater Royal, Castlebar

Meath:
Alan Fitzpatrick: The Palace, Navan
Paul Brady: Solstice Center for the Arts, Navan
Stockton Wing: the location, Ratoath

Wicklow:
Eleanor McEvoy: Courthouse Arts Center, Tinahely

Belfort:
Junk Drawer: Ballyhackamore Working Mens Club
The High Kings: Ulster Hall
The Pleasuredome: Empire Music Hall
Villa Strangiato: Voodoo

Carlow:
Aslan: Woodford Dolmen Hotel

Cork:
Gavin James: Cork Opera
Mango x Mathman: Cyprus Avenue
Cian Finn: Connolly’s Of Leap
Eugene Brosnan & the Innocent Bystanders: DeBarra’s Folk Club, Clonakilty
Eleanor McEvoy: Church of the Sea, Ballycotton
Harvest (Tribute to Neil Young): Crane Lane

Derby:

Buí, Fake Friends and Rachel Craig: Bennigan’s

Dublin:
Stormzy: 3Arena
Jpegmafia: The Academy
PinkPantheress: the button factory
Toshín as Aretha Franklin: The Sugar Club
Vinci: the worker’s cellar
Naked Animals: Upstairs at Whelan’s
Backseat Drivers: Bello Bar
Boris Brejcha: here and now
Vitalic: central point
India Jordan: Wigwam
999: The Big Party

Galway:
The Mary Wallopers: Roisin Dubh
Tebi Rex: Monroe’s Live
Pauric O’Meara: Monroe’s Live
Mundy: Station House Theatre, Clifden

Kerry:
Christy Moore: Gleneagle INEC Arena, Killarney

Kildare:
Damien Dempsey: Judge Roy Beans, Newbridge

Laois:
Taste the Pain (Tribute to Red Hot Chili Peppers): Kavanagh’s, Portlaoise

Leitrim:
Flies and Grooveline: The Dock, Carrick-On-Shannon

Limerick:
Stockton Wing: Dolan’s Warehouse
George Murphy and The Rising Sons: Up in Dolans
Speed ​​X Frequency: Pharmacia

Louth:
Live Forever: Crescent Concert Hall, Drogheda
The Ultimate Police: Spirit Store, Dundalk

Meath:
Paul Brady: Solstice Center for the Arts, Navan

Belfort:
Specter: Voodoo
Makem & Clancy: the black box

Cork:
Gavin James: Cork Opera
Silverbacks: Cyprus Avenue
Liam Ó Maonlaí: Connolly’s Of Leap

Dublin:
5 Seconds of Summer: 3Arena
Jpegmafia: The Academy
Hayden Thorpe: The Workers’ Club
Dylan Walshe & Rob Corcoran: The Worker’s Cellar
ZOiD: the great social
Illegal Smile (a celebration of John Prine): Whelan’s
Eleanor Shanley with John Feeley & Friends: The Sugar Club

Laois:
Animal Panic: Kavanagh’s, Portlaoise


Source link

Comments are closed.